Cosway, supra, note 2, 36 WAsn. L. REV. at 452 (1961). 29 U.C.C. § 2-708, Comment 2. The court in Anchorage Centennial Development Co. v. Van Wormer and Rodrigues, Inc., 5 U.C.C. Rep. Service 811 (Alaska, 1968), permitted a party to recover his lost profit on the breach of sale of gold coins specially manufactured for the Alaska Centennial. That this is an obviously appropriate case does not mean that the general provision is not weak. 80 § 2-714 (Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods) states in part: "(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." 81 See Rapson, Products Liability under Parallel Doctrine: Contrasts Between the Uniform Commercial Code and Strict Liability in Tort, 19 Ru=EaaRs L. REv. 692 (1965), 3 U.C.C. Rep.