perry v. schwarzenegger and the future of same
[…] (especially the girls’) perception of female role models.”245 The Louisiana
Supreme Court affirmed the custody transfer, and the mother remains bound by a
stipulated order that prohibits her children from living, visiting, or associating with
her partner.246
241.
Lynn D. Wardle, The Potential Impact of Homosexual Parenting on
Children, 1997 U. ILL. L. REV. 833, 852.
242.
Walter R. Schumm, Children of Homosexuals More Apt To Be
Homosexuals?, 42 J. BIOSOCIAL SCI. 721, 721 (2010).
243.
1977 Fla. Laws, ch. 77-140, § 1, Fla. Stat. § 63.042(3) (2002) (“No person
eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.”).
244.
Lofton v. Sec’y of Dep’t of Children & Family Servs., 358 F.3d 804, 822
(11th Cir. 2004). Six years after the Eleventh Circuit upheld this statute under the Due
Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the U.S. Constitution, a Florida appellate court