Laws, ch. 77-140, § 1, Fla. Stat. § 63.042(3) (2002) (“No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.”). 244. Lofton v. Sec’y of Dep’t of Children & Family Servs., 358 F.3d 804, 822 (11th Cir. 2004).