Depersonalization of Personal Service Contracts
[…] This type of assurance model should be utilized to allow the obligor a greater ability
to assign his rights and duties under a contract. Furthermore, if it is unclear whether an
assignment may "materially change" the contract, then assurance may provide the vehicle to allow the assignment and at the same time to allay the concerns of the obligee.
2" This normally entails a review of the credity history of the prospective mortgagor.
11 U.S.C. §§ 365(b), (0(1988).
U.C.C. §§ 2-210(5), 609 (1977).
2- 1d.§2-609(1). Furthermore, the obligee may negotiate directly with the assignee for adequate assurances without
risking a claim of waiver as to the original obligor:. "The other party may treat any assignment which delegates
performance as creating reasonable grounds for insecurity and may without prejudice to his rights against the assignor
demand assurances from the assignee." Id. §2-210(5).
- See 11 U.S.C. §§ 365(b)(l)-(0(2)(B)(1988).
2 See In re Sunrise Restaurants, Inc., 135 B.R. 149 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1991) (adequate assurance in assignment of
fast food franchise). See alsoIn re Pioneer Ford Sales, Inc., 729 F.2d 27, 30 (1st Cir. 1984) (prospective assigne's