Setting The Record Straight On Cost-Benefit
[…] agency had extremely broad discretion in assessing the costs of pollution abatement
measures, given Congress’s purpose in passing the Clean Water Act:
The Act’s overriding objective of eliminating by 1985 the discharge of
pollution into the waters of our Nation indicates that Congress, in its
legislative wisdom, has determined that the many intangible benefits of
clean water justify vesting the Administrator with broad discretion, just
short of arbitrary and capricious, in his consideration of the cost of pollution abatement.163
161 See discussion supra at Part One; see also 15 U.S.C. § 77b(b) (“Whenever pursuant to [the Securities Act of
1933] the Commission is engaged in rulemaking and is required to consider or determine whether an action is
necessary or appropriate in the public interest, the Commission shall also consider, in addition to the protection
of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78c(f);
15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(c); 15 U.S.C. § 80a-2(c).
162 539 F.2d 973 (4th Cir. 1976).
163 Id. at 978-79; see also Florida Manufactured Hous. Ass’n v. Cisneros, 53 F.3d 1565, 1578 (11th Cir. 1995)