Setting The Record Straight On Cost-Benefit
[…] EPA, 858 F.2d 261, 264 n.4, 265, & 265 n.5 (5th Cir. 1988) (contrasting the “strict cost/benefit
correlation” for BCT levels in 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(4)(B) with the looser BAT levels in 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(A)
which do not require a “direct cost/benefit correlation,” just that the limitation must only be “technologically
and economically achievable”).
51 42 U.S.C. § 6295(c), (d) (1976 ed., Supp. II) (Secretary “shall determine that the benefits of the [energy
efficiency] standard exceed its burdens based, to the greatest extent practicable, on weighing” seven specified
factors).
52 42 U.S.C. § 7545(c)(2)(B) (1976 ed., Supp. III) (“No fuel or fuel additive may be controlled or prohibited by
the Administrator . . . except after consideration of available scientific and economic data, including a cost benefit
analysis comparing emission control devices or systems which are or will be in general use . . . ”).
53 43 U.S.C. § 1347(b) (1976 ed., Supp. III) (Offshore drilling operations must make “use of the best available
and safest technologies which the Secretary determines to be economically feasible, wherever failure of equipment