Setting The Record Straight On Cost-Benefit
[…] analysis comparing emission control devices or systems which are or will be in general use . . . ”).
53 43 U.S.C. § 1347(b) (1976 ed., Supp. III) (Offshore drilling operations must make “use of the best available
and safest technologies which the Secretary determines to be economically feasible, wherever failure of equipment
would have a significant effect on safety, health, or the environment, except where the Secretary determines that
the incremental benefits are clearly insufficient to justify the incremental costs of utilizing such technologies.”).
54 33 U.S.C. §§ 1312(b)(1)-(2) (Regulation shall not be effective if “there is no reasonable relationship between
the economic and social costs and the benefits to be obtained.”); 1314 (b)(1)(B) (duty to consider “the total cost
of application of technology in relation to the effluent reduction benefits to be achieved from such application.”);
see also EPA v. Nat’l Crushed Stone Ass’n, 449 U.S. 64, 71 n.10 (1980) (describing § 1314(b)(1)(B) as a “‘limited