Setting The Record Straight On Cost-Benefit
[…] For
example, Section 109(b)(1) of the Clean Air Act, which requires the EPA to set air quality
standards at a level to protect the public health, does not include any language requiring
a cost-benefit analysis. Indeed, in Whitman v. American Trucking Ass’ns, the Supreme
48 33 U.S.C. § 701a (“[The] Federal Government should improve or participate in the improvement of
navigable waters . . . for flood-control purposes if the benefits to whomsoever they may accrue are in excess of
the estimated costs, and if the lives and social security of people are otherwise adversely affected.”).
49 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(3)(C).
50 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(4)(B) (1976 ed., Supp. III) (“Factors relating to the assessment of best conventional
pollutant control technology . . . shall include consideration of the reasonableness of the relationship between
the costs of attaining a reduction in effluents and the effluent reduction benefits derived, and the comparison of
the cost and level of reduction of such pollutants from the discharge from publicly owned treatment works to the
cost and level of reduction of such pollutants from a class or category of industrial sources. . . .”); see also American
Petroleum Inst. v. EPA, 858 F.2d 261, 264 n.4, 265, & 265 n.5 (5th Cir. 1988) (contrasting the “strict cost/benefit
correlation” for BCT levels in 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(4)(B) with the looser BAT levels in 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(A)