See UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-302, comment I [hereinafter cited as UCC]. From this aspect the concepts of the Code combined with those of the common law now comprise the new doctrine of unconscionability. 2 Hume v. United States, 132 U.S. 406, 411 (1889). 3 For discussions on the meaning and significance of unconscionability see Comment, Policing Contracts Under the Proposed Commercial Code, 18 U. Cmll. L REv. 146 (1950); Notes, Unconscionable Contracts: The Uniform Commercial 81 MAINE LAW REVIEW section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code and some of the cases that have applied the doctrine of unconscionability. Section 2-302 provides that "if the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause ...to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract . ..'IThe com- ment to the section reads in part, "This section is intended to make it possible for the courts to police explicitly against the contract ... they find to be unconscionable .... The principle is one of the prevention of oppression and unfair surprise... and not of disturbance of