Nebr. Const. of 1866, Art. I, sec. 16, reprinted in 4 Thorpe 2350. The language was repeated verbatim in the 1875 constitution, after adoption of the Fourteenth Amendment. See Nebr. Const. of 1875, Art. 1, sec. 4, reprinted in 4 Thorpe 2361, 2362. These passages are particularly significant because the enabling act for Nebraska specifically required that the state’s constitution “shall not be repugnant to the Constitution of the United States and the principles of the Declaration of Independence,” and “that perfect toleration of religious sentiment shall be secured.”