XI (ratified Nov. 11, 1833), reprinted in 3 Thorpe 1888, 1914, 1922. Indeed, many of the state constitutions recognize that the public worship of God is a duty of mankind, even while they expressly protect against formal sectarian establishments and provide 20 for the free exercise of religion. See, e.g., Del. Const. of 1897, Art. I, Sec. 1, reprinted in 1 Thorpe 600, 601 (“Although it is the duty of all men frequently to assemble together for the public worship of Almighty God; . . . yet no man shall or ought to be compelled to attend any religious worship”); 5 Md. Const. of 1970, Art. 36 (“That as it is the duty of every man to wo rship God in such manner as he thinks most acceptable to Him, all persons are equally entitled to protection in their religious liberty”); Mass. Const. of 1780, Pt. I, Art. II, reprinted in 3 Thorpe 1888, 1889 (“It is the right as well as the Duty of all men in society, publickly, and at stated seasons, to worship the SUPREME BEING, the great Creator and Preserver of the universe”).