Link to Publication
[…] The New York version of the
Uniform Sales Act defined an express warranty as "any affirmation of fact or any promise by
the seller relating to the goods . . . if the natural tendency of such affirmation or promise is
to induce the buyer to purchase the goods, and if the buyer purchases the goods relying thereon."
UNIF. SALES ACT § 12, N.Y. PERS. PROP. LAW § 93 (repealed 1964). N.Y.V.C.C. § 2-313 dropped
the requirement that the "affirmation. . or. . promise. . induce the buyer to purchase
the goods," and that the buyer purchase "the goods relying thereon." Instead, N.Y.V.C.C. § 2313(I)(a) provides: "Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which
relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty
that the goods shaH conform to the affirmation or promise." N.Y. V.C.C. LAW § 2-313(1)(a)
(McKinney 1964). The term "basis of the bargain" is ambiguous and its exact dimensions are
unclear. However, N.Y.V.C.C. § 2-313, Official Comment 2 does make it clear that the change
in language was not intended to affect cases such as Randy Knitwear.