Link to Publication
[…] falling within the general rule of N.Y.D.C.C. § 2-725,206 the statute
of limitations should begin to run against a remote party upon tender
of delivery to him. Tender of delivery occurs when the seller purports
to be ready and able to perform all of its obligations. 207 Where a
~"1
See supra notes 115~ 16 and accompanying text.
See supra notes 117-25 and accompanying text.
~,,~ See supra notes 164-74 and 178 and accompanying text.
~"r, See supra notes 120-25 and accompanying text.
""" N.Y. U.C.C. LAW § 2-725(2) (McKinney 1964).
~,,~ Tender of delivery is not defined in N.Y.V.C.C. § 2-725. However, N.Y.D.C.C. § 2-503
deals with the manner of seller's tender of delivery. The section states that: "Tender of delivery
requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer's disposition and give the
buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery. The manner, time
and place for tender are determined by the agreement and this Article . . . . " Id. § 2-503(1).
This does not define tender of delivery as such; rather, it sets out the manner of seller's tender
of delivery to a buyer. However, a comment explains that in Article 2 the term "tender" is
used in two senses.