SEC v. Tambone, 550 F.3d 106
[…] Stein Roe and Farnham Inc., Newport Pacific Management, Inc., Newport Fund Management, Inc. and
Columbia Funds Management Company. Fleet retained the organization and management of Liberty Distributor
and continued using the Liberty name on the prospectuses for the Liberty Funds. These entities merged in April
2003 with Fleet Investment Advisors, Inc. into Columbia Advisors. In April 2004, Bank of America Corporation
became the successor to Fleet.
As issuer and sponsor, Columbia Advisors was primarily responsible for creating the content of the prospectuses
for the Columbia Funds. See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11) (defining an investment adviser as “any person who, for
compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as
to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities”). Columbia
Fund Services, Inc. (“Columbia Services”), also a subsidiary of Columbia Management Group, was responsible
for determining whether “market timing” activities were occurring in the Columbia funds and responding to
such activity.