AFI36-2910
[…] mental health evaluation. If there has been no evaluation and one is necessary, have the
member‟s commander or the appointing authority request one. Collect evidence bearing
on the mental condition of the member, including evidence of actions or moods
immediately before the incident, and any problems that might motivate the act.
A3.2.3. Secure Statements.
A3.2.3.1. Statement of Subject. The report of investigation must contain the sworn
statement of the subject of the investigation or an explanation why the statement could
not be obtained.
A3.2.3.2. Advising Subject of Rights.
A3.2.3.2.1. Section 1219 Rights. In all cases, the subject of the investigation must be
advised before being interviewed that Title 10, U.S.C., Section 1219 states:
36
AFI36-2910 4 OCTOBER 2002
“A member of an armed force may not be required to sign a statement relating to the origin,
incidence, or aggravation of a disease or injury that (he)(she) has. Any such statement against
(his)(her) interests, signed by a member, is invalid.” A member‟s right to make a statement is
violated if a person, in the course of the investigation, obtains the member‟s oral statements and
reduces them to writing, unless the above advice was given first.
A3.2.3.2.2. Article 31 Rights. Advise the subject of his or her rights under Article 31,