AFI36-2910
[…] there are no exhibits to include behind a given tab, the tab letter should still appear in the
index with the notation “No exhibit, this tab.”
A3.5. Forwarding the Documentation. The IO will send the completed report to the
appointing authority.
38
AFI36-2910 4 OCTOBER 2002
Attachment 4
SAMPLE FORMAT FOR STATEMENTS
A4.1. Statement of Subject of Investigation. I,
(name)
,
(grade)
,
(address)
, am aware that I may submit a sworn statement in connection with this
investigation concerning my _____________ (specify what the disease or injury is).
I have been advised that Title 10, U.S.C., Section 1219 provides as follows:
“A member of an armed force may not be required to sign a statement relating to the
origin,
incurrence, or aggravation of a disease or injury that (he) (she) has. Any such statement
against
(his) (her) interests, signed by member is invalid.”
I understand that I cannot be required to sign any such statement but that if I willingly do so it
may be considered in determining whether or not my injury or disease occurred in the line of
duty.