To obtain a preliminary injunction, the movant must show: (1) a likelihood of success on the merits; (2) irreparable harm in the absence of an injunction; and (3) a balance of the equities in favor of the movant. See Coinmach Corp. v Fordham Hill Owners Corp., 3 AD3d 312, 314 (1st Dept 2004); W.T. Grant Co. v Srogi, 52 NY2d 496, 517 (1981); Nobu Next Door, LLC v Fine Arts Housing, Inc., 4 NY3d 839, 840 [2005]; Aetna Ins. Co. v Capasso, 75 NY2d 860, 862 [1990]; Weinreb Mgt., LLC v KBD Mgt., Inc., 22 AD3d 571, 572 [2005]. Importantly, subdivision (c) of CPLR § 6312 states, “(p)rovided that the elements required for the issuance of a preliminary injunction are demonstrated in the plaintiff's papers, the presentation by the defendant of evidence sufficient to raise an issue of fact as to any of such elements shall not in itself be grounds for denial of the motion.” CPLR § 6312(c). Irreparable injury is considered to be an injury that cannot be addressed through a monetary award. (Walsh v Design Concepts, Ltd., 221 AD2d 454, 455 [1995].