Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998 § 3801; STAFF OF JOINT COMM. ON TAXATION, supra, at 13. Moreover, the Joint Committee did discuss the I.R.C. § 7203 criminal penalty for willful failure to pay estimated tax and otherwise took a broad approach to its task. I.R.C. § 7203; STAFF OF JOINT COMM. ON TAXATION, supra, at 13–14, 112. For example, the Committee discussed whether or not to include the “marriage penalty” and provisions that deny deductions for failure to properly substantiate expenses. STAFF OF JOINT COMM. ON TAXATION, supra, at 13–14, 112. 85. I.R.C. § 6663. 86. Id. (“If any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud.”). 87. Id. § 7201. BOISE_3FMT 164 11/22/2005 04:30:44 PM MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [90:144 criminal fraud penalty discussed in the following section applies to a corporation that inflates its taxable income in order to disguise the inflation of its accounting income. 2. Criminal Tax Fraud When a