advertisement
[…] Code, § 1785.1, subds.
(c) & (d).) The act has separate provisions defining the obligations of consumer credit
reporting agencies (Civ. Code, § 1785.10 et seq.), requirements for users of consumer
credit reports (Civ. Code, § 1785.20 et seq.) and obligations imposed on furnishers of
credit information (Civ. Code, § 1785.25 et seq.).
Civil Code section 1785.31, subdivision (a), authorizes a consumer34 to file an
action for damages “as a result of a violation of [the act] by any person.” Prior to its
amendment in 1999, Civil Code section 1785.31, subdivision (d), authorized the award of
attorney fees to the prevailing party in such an action, whether plaintiff or defendant:
“The prevailing parties in any action commenced under this section shall be entitled to
recover court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees. . . .” (Former Civ. Code, § 1785.31,
subd. (d), added by Stats. 1976, ch. 666, § 12, pp. 1644-1645, as amended by Stats. 1997,
ch. 768, § 4; see Cisneros v. U.D. Registry, Inc. (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 548, 577.)
Assembly Bill No. 758 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) initially proposed amending Civil