advertisement
[…] (Assem. Com. on Judiciary,
Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 758 (1999-2000 Sess.) April 27, 1999.) The amendment’s
supporters asserted that such a provision was unnecessary “because California law
already allows sanctions for frivolous complaints or pleadings.” (Ibid.)
In response to the concern advanced by the amendment’s opponents, Assembly
Bill No. 758 was further amended in the Senate to provide limited exceptions to the
proposed prevailing-plaintiffs-only provision for attorney fees. First, on August 17, 1999
a new provision (which ultimately became Civ. Code, § 1785.31, subd. (g)) was included
in the legislation to provide: “Nothing in this section is intended to affect remedies
available under Section 128.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” Then, on September 2,
1999 a new subdivision (e) was proposed that would provide: “If a plaintiff brings an
action pursuant to this section against a debt collector, as defined in subdivision (c) of
Section 1788.2, and the basis for the action is related to the collection of a debt, whether