comcast v. netflix: why the fcc should redefine multi
[…] The FCC also considers AT&T and Verizon’s Internet Protocol
Television (IPT) MVPDs, despite the lack of transmission path.25
Broadcast networks are required to license content to any MVPD who
wants it, though the MVPDs must obtain consent to retransmit the
content.26 Competition between MVPDs is encouraged and protected by
the FCC, though they must pay a number of fees and meet certain
standards.
find Rainbow’s argument that video programming providers cannot qualify as MVPDs
because they may not operate the vehicle for distribution to be unsupported by the plain
language of Section 602(13), which imposes no such requirement.”).
20. E.g., Comcast, Time Warner Cable.
21. See 47 U.S.C. § 522(4) (defining a “channel” as “a portion of the electromagnetic
frequency spectrum which is used in a cable system and which is capable of delivering a
television channel (as television channel is defined by the FCC by regulation)”).
22. Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 94 98-549, 98 Stat. 2780.
23. Still No Online Cable System – Sky Angel vs. Discovery Channel, CARL KANDUTSCH