Sylvester v. Parexel Int'l LLC
[…] C.F.R. § 18.40, should Respondent upon remand so move, after taking into consideration
the evidence presented by Complainants in opposition to Respondent’
s motion.
II. Requirements for establishing SOX protected activity
A. A Complainant Need Only Express a “Reasonable Belief” of a
Violation to Engage in a SOX-Protected Activity
Essential to any finding of protected whistleblower activity under Sarbanes-Oxley
is the determination that the employee’
s belief that his employer was engaged in activity
in violation of SOX was reasonable. For conduct to be protected under 18 U.S.C.A. §
1514A(a) (Section 806), the plain language of the statute requires that the employee
“
provide information, cause information to be provided, or otherwise assist in an
investigation regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes
a violation of” the criminal fraud provisions listed under Section 806, securities
regulations, or federal laws relating to shareholder fraud (emphasis added). The Act does
not define “
reasonable belief,”but the legislative history clearly establishes Congress’
s
intention in adopting this standard.