Differing Cultures, Differing Culpabilities?
[…] Near Eastern Studies, the director of the Afghan Mujahideen Information Bureau, and several recent Afghani emigrants testified that the act of
kissing one’s son’s penis is common and acceptable under Islamic law until the child reaches the age of five. They further testified that there are no
sexual feelings involved and that this act is done only to show that you love the child so much that you are willing to kiss him on what is considered
an unclean and unholy place. Kargar, 679 A.2d at 83 & nn. 2-3.
[42] ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 17-A, § 12 (West 2000). The statute states:
1. The court may dismiss a prosecution if, upon notice to or motion of the prosecutor and opportunity to be heard, having regard to the nature of the
conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds the defendant’s conduct:
....
13 of 21
OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 62: 1695 (2001)]
B. Did not actually cause or threaten the harm sought to be prevented by the law defining the crime or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the
condemnation of conviction; or
C. Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the Legislature in defining the crime.
Id.
[43] Kargar, 679 A.2d at 83, 86.
[44] See Wanderer & Connors, supra note 41, at 842. The court found that there was no real dispute that Kargar’s actions were an “accepted
practice in his culture.”