Allocating Pollution - The University of Chicago Law Review
[…] tend to prefer bunching strategies to spreading ones, all else equal.
234 See, for example, Elizabeth Anderson, Value in Ethics and Economics 204–10 (Harvard 1993) (arguing for broader conceptions of valuation of endangered species and other environmental goods).
235 See id. See also Martha C. Nussbaum, Women and Human Development: The Capabilities Approach 34–110 (Cambridge 2000) (identifying diverse, objective goods that represent
different dimension of human welfare).
236 See, for example, Clean Air Act, 42 USC § 7401(b) (“The purposes of this subchapter
are—(1) to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the
public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population.”).
231
03 ROWELL ART (DO NOT DELETE)
2012]
10/9/2012 10:36 AM
Allocating Pollution
1047
preferences for nonhealth goods.237 To the extent that we focus solely
on health, therefore, we will be missing many of the things that make
a life worth living.