See also Martha C. Nussbaum, Women and Human Development: The Capabilities Approach 34–110 (Cambridge 2000) (identifying diverse, objective goods that represent different dimension of human welfare). 236 See, for example, Clean Air Act, 42 USC § 7401(b) (“The purposes of this subchapter are—(1) to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population.”). 231 03 ROWELL ART (DO NOT DELETE) 2012] 10/9/2012 10:36 AM Allocating Pollution 1047 preferences for nonhealth goods.237 To the extent that we focus solely on health, therefore, we will be missing many of the things that make a life worth living.