Since the 1980s, agency interpretation of environmental statutes has been performed through the lens of a series of orders that centralize regulatory review under the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), and which have imposed a requirement that major regulations63 undergo cost-benefit analysis (CBA) prior to promulgation.64 Since the effect of this requirement is that CBA informs all environmental regulations except where expressly prohibited by statute, CBA is an important risk-management tool for managing environmental risks.65 62 42 USC § 300g-1(b)(4)(D). More specifically, “feasible” is “feasible with the use of the best technology, treatment techniques and other means . . . available (taking cost into consideration).” 42 USC § 300g-1(b)(4)(D). 63 “Major regulations” are defined as regulations with an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more.