New Jersey Allocation Law
[…] of an insolvent insurer. The assessments are recouped by insurance carriers, which pass
them on to insureds as a policy premium surcharge.
The Guaranty Association is obligated to stand in the place of an insolvent insurer and
to pay certain claims up to the limit of the policyholder’s contract, subject to a maximum
liability of $300,000.
Farmers Mut., 74 A.3d at 870–71 (internal citations and quotations omitted). “The [PLIGA]
Act applies to all kinds of direct insurance except for specifically enumerated types [listed in
N.J. STAT. ANN. § 17:30A-2(b)].” R.R. Roofing & Bldg. Supply Co. v. Fin. Fire & Cas. Co.,
427 A.2d 66, 69 (N.J. 1981). The specifically excluded types of direct insurance are “life insurance, accident and health insurance, workers’ compensation insurance, except as provided
by P.L.2009, c. 327 (C.34:15-105.1 et al.), title insurance, annuities, surety bonds, credit insurance, mortgage guaranty insurance, municipal bond coverage, fidelity insurance, investment return assurance, ocean marine insurance and pet health insurance.” N.J. STAT.
ANN. § 17:30A-2(b).
7. N.J. STAT. ANN. §§ 17:22-6.70 to -6.83. Like the PLIGA Act, the Guaranty Fund Act
provides statutory benefits to insureds under certain circumstances involving the insolvency
of one of its surplus lines insurers.