merger analysis under the us antitrust laws
[…] Part IV addresses the standards governing the assessment of the competitive effects of horizontal
mergers. Part V addresses entry considerations, and Part VI addresses efficiency considerations.
Part VII addresses issues presented by transactions involving failing firms. Part VIII addresses
the standards governing the assessment of the competitive effects of vertical mergers. Finally,
Part IX reviews the requirements for filing premerger notification under the Hart-Scott-Rodino
Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976.
I. STATUTORY FOUNDATIONS OF U.S. MERGER LAW
A.
Section 7 of the Clayton Act
The principal federal statutory provision governing mergers is Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15
U.S.C. § 18, which provides:
No person engaged in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce shall acquire,
directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital and no person
subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any
part of the assets of another person engaged also in commerce or in any activity affecting
commerce, where in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any
section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen
competition, or tend to create a monopoly.
The text of Section 7 is constitutional in scope. Nearly all substantive merger law is derived
from this single sentence. For example, the extensive body of law governing market definition