commerce For the economic benefit of another Intending economic harm or knowing economic harm will come to owner 10 years/$250,000 fine Organizations can be fined up to $5 million 5 Massive Scope of the Problem and Prevalence of the Enemy Within According to a 2006 report issued by the United States Trade Representative, U.S. companies are losing $250 billion annually due to trade secret theft According to the 2007 E-Crime Watch Survey conducted by Carnegie-Mellon University, the U.S. Secret Service and Microsoft, nearly 50% of data security attacks were inside jobs 6 Trade Secret Defined at 18 U.S.C. 1839(3) “all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information” “whether tangible or intangible” “whether or how stored, compiled or memorialized” “if the owner ... has taken reasonable measures to keep ... secret” “if ... information derives economic value ... from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, 7