Trade Secret Theft the EEA (Webinar)
[…] 13
Impossibility NOT a Defense
ƒ Impossibility is not a defense to attempted trade
secret theft or conspiracy to commit trade secret
theft
ƒ “If we were to conclude that legal impossibility
were a defense to the attempted theft of trade
secrets, the government would have to use actual
trade secrets in undercover operations...Congress
could not have intended such a result, in as much
as it was striving to prevent economic espionage
and to maintain the confidentiality of trade
secrets.” United States v. Hsu, 155 F.3d 189, 202
(3d Cir. 1998)
14
Confidentiality
ƒ 18 U.S.C. 1835
ƒ “the court shall enter such orders and take such
other actions as may be necessary and
appropriate to preserve the confidentiality of
trade secrets, consistent with the requirements of
the Federal Rules of Criminal and Civil
Procedure, the Federal Rules of Evidence, and all
other applicable laws.”
ƒ Government has right to interlocutory appeal if
disclosure of trade secret ordered
ƒ Fed. R. Crim. P. 16 (d)(1) Protective Orders
15
Discovery
ƒ Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(a)(1)(E)
ƒ Upon the request of the defendant the
government is obligated to provide any