the economic espionage act of 1996: are we finally taking corporate
[…] 138. See Cundiff, supra note 70, at 51 (observing that the Act could, in
theory, be used on behalf of foreign corporations doing business in the United
States).
1999]
8.
THE ECONOMIC ESPIONAGE ACT OF 1996
113
Section 1839
The Supreme Court has twice held that information is
property.139 The EEA builds on this concept by using
traditional property concepts in its statutory definitions. For
example, “owner” is defined as “the person or entity in whom
or in which rightful legal or equitable title to . . . the trade
secret is reposed.”140
Section 1831 provides for prosecution of those who act
“intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign
government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign agent . . . .”141
When read in conjunction with the definitions in section
1839, this means that corporations or individuals cannot be
potential defendants under section 1831 unless they intend
or know the offense will benefit an entity that is
“substantially owned, controlled, sponsored, commanded,