Id. § 1832(a)(1)–(5). 118. Id. § 1832(a). 119. Id. 110 HOUSTON JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW [Vol. 22:1 information without the specific goal of benefiting anyone financially.120 Third, the defendant must act “intending or knowing that the offense will injure any owner of that trade secret . . . .”121 This effectively eliminates prosecution of individuals who are not aware that their actions are wrong. 3. Section 1834 Recognizing that monetary fines alone may be inadequate to stop businesses from stealing trade secrets in cases in which the information is worth more than the fine