For example, “owner” is defined as “the person or entity in whom or in which rightful legal or equitable title to . . . the trade secret is reposed.”140 Section 1831 provides for prosecution of those who act “intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign agent . . . .”141 When read in conjunction with the definitions in section 1839, this means that corporations or individuals cannot be potential defendants under section 1831 unless they intend or know the offense will benefit an entity that is “substantially owned, controlled, sponsored, commanded,