the economic espionage act of 1996: are we finally taking corporate
[…] photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies,
replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or
conveys such information;
(3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the
same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted
without authorization;
(4) attempts to commit any offense described in paragraph (1)
through (3);
or
(5) conspires with one or more persons to commit any offense
described in paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such
persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy.
Id. § 1832(a)(1)–(5).
118. Id. § 1832(a).
119. Id.
110
HOUSTON JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[Vol. 22:1
information without the specific goal of benefiting anyone
financially.120 Third, the defendant must act “intending or
knowing that the offense will injure any owner of that trade
secret . . . .”121 This effectively eliminates prosecution of
individuals who are not aware that their actions are wrong.
3.
Section 1834
Recognizing that monetary fines alone may be
inadequate to stop businesses from stealing trade secrets in
cases in which the information is worth more than the fine