For evidence of prosecutors’ tendencies to overuse the tool of forfeiture, see United States v. $506,231, 125 F.3d 442, 452 (7th Cir. 1997) (allowing the forfeiture of currency without any evidence of criminal activity); United States v. $31,990,982 F.2d 851, 854 (2d Cir. 1993) (affirming order returning money seized without any evidence of illegal activity because evidence was insufficient to demonstrate probable cause that currency was traceable to sale of narcotics). 125. See Susan Adams, Forfeiting Rights, FORBES, May 20, 1996, at 96, 96. 1999] 4. THE ECONOMIC ESPIONAGE ACT OF 1996 111 Section 1835 One of the most important features of the EEA is the provision regarding confidentiality of information during trial.126 The courts may order such actions as are “necessary to preserve the confidentiality of trade secrets, consistent with the requirements of the Federal Rules of Criminal and Civil Procedure, and the Federal Rules of Evidence, and all other applicable laws.”127 Section 1835 encourages plaintiffs to cooperate with the government in the design of an appropriate protection.128 The choice of an interlocutory appeal is a valuable tool to challenge an order authorizing disclosure during trial.129 It will be interesting to see how courts reconcile this