product market definition in the pharmaceutical industry
[…] industry provides a flavor of the range of market definitions alleged by
the FTC. The various cases define markets based upon:
(1) whether drugs treat the same disease, condition, or indication;
(2) whether drugs treat a disease by interacting with the body in
the same manner (i.e., whether they have the same “mechanism
of action”);
(3) whether drugs have the same specific chemical compounds;
Balto, The Evolving Approach to Merger Remedies, Antitrust Rep., May 2000, at 2, available
at http://www.ftc.gov/speeches/other/remedies.htm.
40 16 C.F.R. § 2.34(c) provides: “Promptly after the acceptance of the consent agreement,
the Commission will place the order contained in the consent agreement, the complaint,
and the consent agreement on the public record for a period of 30 days, or such other
period as the Commission may specify, for the receipt of comments or views from any
interested person. At the same time, the Commission will place on the public record an
explanation of the provisions of the order and the relief to be obtained thereby and any
other information that it believes may help interested persons understand the order. The
Commission also will publish the explanation in the Federal Register.”
41 The European Commission issues detailed decisions at the conclusion of each investigation whether it blocks the transaction, accepts “undertakings” from parties, or approves
it without relief. See, e.g., Case No. Comp/M.2922, Pfizer/Pharmacia (Feb. 27, 2003)