The Nevada legislation requires that substance abuse or mental illness “appear to be related to military service, including, without limitation, any readjustment to 99. FORT CARSON REPORT, supra note 23, at 17. 100. See Warner, supra note 3. 101. Daneman, supra note 74. 102. Ruggeri, supra note 13. 103. Telephone Interview with Guy Gambill, supra note 19. 104. H.R. 4212, 96th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. § 15(e) (Ill. 2010); Assemb. 187, 75th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Nev. 2009); S. 1940, 81st Leg., Reg. Sess. § 617.002(a) (Tex. 2009). CARTWRIGHT 22 STAN. L. & POL'Y REV. 295 2011] VETERANS TREATMENT COURTS 6/4/2011 10:13 AM 311 civilian life which is necessary after combat service.”105 Texas goes further and requires that participants “suffer from a brain injury, mental illness, or mental disorder . . . that (A) resulted from . . . military service in a combat zone or other similar hazardous duty area; and (B) materially affected . . . criminal conduct . . . in the case.”106 Perhaps because they require a tighter nexus between a participant’s military service and his culpability, both Nevada and Texas also allow their treatment courts to accept veterans who are charged with a broader range of crimes than, for example, the