Taking Research Into Practice NYS Veterans Treatment Programs
[…] Nevada and Texas address is the concern that “veteran” is over-inclusive. The
Nevada legislation requires that substance abuse or mental illness “appear to be
related to military service, including, without limitation, any readjustment to
99. FORT CARSON REPORT, supra note 23, at 17.
100. See Warner, supra note 3.
101. Daneman, supra note 74.
102. Ruggeri, supra note 13.
103. Telephone Interview with Guy Gambill, supra note 19.
104. H.R. 4212, 96th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. § 15(e) (Ill. 2010); Assemb. 187, 75th
Leg., Reg. Sess. (Nev. 2009); S. 1940, 81st Leg., Reg. Sess. § 617.002(a) (Tex. 2009).
CARTWRIGHT 22 STAN. L. & POL'Y REV. 295
2011]
VETERANS TREATMENT COURTS
6/4/2011 10:13 AM
311
civilian life which is necessary after combat service.”105 Texas goes further and
requires that participants “suffer from a brain injury, mental illness, or mental
disorder . . . that (A) resulted from . . . military service in a combat zone or
other similar hazardous duty area; and (B) materially affected . . . criminal
conduct . . . in the case.”106
Perhaps because they require a tighter nexus between a participant’s
military service and his culpability, both Nevada and Texas also allow their
treatment courts to accept veterans who are charged with a broader range of