Through an examination of judicial decision-making, I aim to show part of the social relations at play in pension and health benefits law. This kind of analysis may, in turn, be useful in developing an understanding of the role of the law in how issues concerning pension and health benefits are conceptualized, framed, and debated politically in the future. benefits are to be provided in accordance with the plan documents, so that any reduction in benefits to defray expenses of the plan sponsor would hardly be "reasonable expenses," but improper to "defray." See ERISA § 402(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) ("Every employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument."). 30. See, e.g., Caminetti v.