"Exclusive Benefit" Rule - University of Pennsylvania Law School
[…] enacted." Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Bruch, 489 U.S. 101, 113 (1989).
26. That is, law-making as praxis. See, e.g., Karl E. Klare, Lawmaking as Praxis, 40
TELos 123 (1979).
27. See generally Pierre Bourdieu, The Force of Law: Toward a Sociology of the
JudicialField, 38 HASTINos L.J. 805 (Richard Terdiman trans.) (1987).
28. ERISA is "an enormously complex and detailed statute that resolved innumerable
disputes between powerful competing interests." Mertens v. Hewitt Assocs., 508 U.S. 248,
262 (1993).
29. ERISA § 404(a)(1)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A). Even if one takes into account
that the text of the statute requires two things of the fiduciary, "to discharge his duties with
respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and.., for the
exclusive purpose of... providing benefits to participants ... and... defraying reasonable
expenses of administering the plan," the latter clause should not trump the former clause.
Id. (emphasis added). There is no ambiguity in the phrase "solely in the interest of
participants and beneficiaries." Ambiguity could be argued in connection with the phrase
"administering the plan."