"Exclusive Benefit" Rule - University of Pennsylvania Law School
[…] Through an examination of judicial
decision-making, I aim to show part of the social relations at play in
pension and health benefits law. This kind of analysis may, in turn, be
useful in developing an understanding of the role of the law in how issues
concerning pension and health benefits are conceptualized, framed, and
debated politically in the future.
benefits are to be provided in accordance with the plan documents, so that any reduction in
benefits to defray expenses of the plan sponsor would hardly be "reasonable expenses," but
improper to "defray." See ERISA § 402(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) ("Every employee
benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument.").
30. See, e.g., Caminetti v. U.S., 242 U.S. 470,485-86 (1917) (citations omitted):
It is elementary that the meaning of a statute must, in the first instance, be
sought in the language in which the act is framed, and if that is plain, and if the