chapter seven: campaign advertising and issue advocacy
[…] (I) refers to a clearly identified candidate for Federal office;
(II) is made within:
(bb) 30 days before a primary or preference election, or a convention or cau-
cus of a political party that has authority to nominate a candidate, for the office sought by the candidate; and
(aa) 60 days before a general, special, or runoff election for the office sought by the candidate; or
(III) in the case of a communication which refers to a candidate for an office other than President or Vice President, is targeted to the relevant electorate.4
4 2 U.S.C.A. § 434(f )(3)(A)(i) (Supp. 2003).
Brennan Center for Justice
VII–2
A communication is “targeted to the relevant electorate” if it “can be received by 50,000
or more persons . . . in the district or State the candidate seeks to represent.”5
In other words, there are four key elements of BCRA’s definition:
•
the media that are regulated (broadcast, cable, and satellite communications);6
•
the reference to a clearly identified candidate;
•
the time period during which ads are regulated; and
•