chapter seven: campaign advertising and issue advocacy
[…] considerations of context could be “problematic.” Id. at 863. But the court recognized
that context played an important role in interpreting the communication. Id. at 864.
Furgatch considers the interplay of the overall text of the advertisement with the timing
of the ad (one week before the election) and its audience.
Following the decision in Furgatch, the FEC codified the Ninth Circuit’s approach in
a definition of “express advocacy” under FECA. See 11 CFR § 100.22.14 Under the
14 11 CFR §100.22 states:
Expressly advocating means any communication that -- (a) Uses phrases such as “vote for
the President,” “re-elect your Congressman,” “support the Democratic nominee,” “cast your
ballot for the Republican challenger for U.S. Senate in Georgia,” “Smith for Congress,”
“Bill McKay in ’94,” “vote Pro-Life” or “vote Pro-Choice” accompanied by a listing of
clearly identified candidates described as Pro-Life or Pro-Choice, “vote against Old Hickory,” “defeat” accompanied by a picture of one or more candidate(s), “reject the incumbent,”