REGULATING MONEY CREATION AFTER THE CRISIS
[…] STATES, 1867–1960, at 351 (1963).
4
Id. at 300 (emphasis added). Of course, this is not to say that monetary forces are the
only channel through which bank defaults affect the real economy. As discussed below, Ben
Bernanke has influentially argued that the bank failures of the early 1930s also had a significant nonmonetary impact, by disrupting channels of credit. See Ben Bernanke, Nonmonetary
Effects of the Financial Crisis in the Propagation of the Great Depression, 73 AM. ECON. REV.
257 (1983).
5
This prohibition is embodied in state law. See, e.g., N.Y. BANKING LAW § 131 (West
2010) (“No corporation, domestic or foreign, other than a national bank or a federal reserve
bank, unless expressly authorized by the laws of this state, shall employ any part of its property, or be in any way interested in any fund which shall be employed for the purpose of
receiving deposits . . . .”).
\\jciprod01\productn\H\hlb\1-1\HLB105.txt
2011]
unknown
Seq: 5
Regulating Money Creation After the Crisis
22-JUN-11
15:30
79
“first law of banking.” It is worth dwelling on this point for a moment. In