REGULATING MONEY CREATION AFTER THE CRISIS
[…] be used by a debtor in bankruptcy without the consent of the secured party or approval by the
court.
34
See 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(3) (2006) (exempting from registration certain classes of instruments with maturities not exceeding nine months).
35
Even if its capitalized assets are predominantly financial in nature, an issuer “will not
be deemed to be an investment company” if, among other things, its investments in securities
are limited to “capital preservation investments” (subject to certain exceptions for de minimis
and strategic investments). 17 C.F.R. 270.3a-8(a). “Capital preservation investment” is defined as “an investment that is made to conserve capital and liquidity until the funds are used
in the issuer’s primary business or businesses.” 17 C.F.R. 270.3a-8(b). The original order from
which this exemption originated involved a biotechnology firm whose balance sheet assets
consisted primarily of “high-quality, short-term Government and commercial debt instruments”—i.e., money market instruments.