ashcroft v. aclu: in search of plausible, less restrictive alternatives
[…] "medical" values to those already listed; and determine value with respect
to any minor, not all minors.121
Some commentators have posited reasons why a fundamentally legislative alternative is preferable to a purely technological one. For example,
government officials might be best suited to craft the proper controls because they "make it a point to know the issues relevant to the public" and
because they are proactively informed, by citizens and lobbying groups,
115. Ashcroft v. ACLU, 124 S. Ct. 2783 (2004).
116. Zick, supra note 58, at 1149.
117. Id. at 1198-99.
118. 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(6)(C) (2000) ("The term 'material that is harmful to minors'
means any communication, picture, image, graphic image file, article, recording, writing,
or other matter of any kind that is obscene or that.. . taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors.").
119. See supra Part I.A.
120. Zick, supra note 116, at 1198.
121. Id.
BERKELEY TECHNOLOGY LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 20:371