ashcroft v. aclu: in search of plausible, less restrictive alternatives
[…] "in good faith, has restricted access by minors to material that is harmful
to minors" through age verification or "any
other reasonable measures that
5
are feasible under available technology."
Congress crafted COPA significantly more carefully than the CDA,
but devoted only marginally more congressional time to its consideration.
Responding to the Court's comments in Reno about the lack of thorough
consideration of the CDA, Congress held two hearings on the harmful
na58
ture of exposing children to indecent, sexually explicit materials.
54. 47 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1) (2000).
55. Id.§ 231(e)(6).
56. Id. § 23 1(e). Minors are defined as persons under the age of 17. Id.§ 231(e)(7).
"A person shall be considered to make a communication for commercial purposes only if
such person is engaged in the business of making such communications." Id.
§ 23 l(e)(2)(A). One is engaged in the business of making such communications if they
are "a regular course of such person's trade or business, with the objective of earning a
profit as a result of such activities." Id. § 231 (e)(2)(B).
57. Id. § 231(c)(1).