Id. § 3-406. 100 Id. § 3-420. 101 Interior Crafts, 853 N.E. 2d at 1249 (“The affirmative defense of comparative negligence is available where the indorsement is forged, not as in the instant matter, where the depository bank simply fails to honor the restrictive indorsement.”). 99 WWW.FIDELITYLAW.ORG 158 Fidelity Law Association Journal, Vol. XIII, October 2007 in conversion to that person beyond the amount of any proceeds that it has not paid out.102 This language imposes liability for conversion on a depositary bank that pays an instrument over a forged indorsement unless either section 3-405 or section 3-406 applies. Section 3-405 (Employer’s Responsibility for Fraudulent Indorsement by Employee), provides in pertinent part: For the purpose of determining the rights and liabilities of a person who, in good faith, pays an instrument or takes it for value or for collection, if an employer entrusted an employee with responsibility with respect to the instrument and the employee or a person acting in concert with the employee makes a fraudulent indorsement of the instrument, the indorsement is effective as the indorsement of the person to whom the instrument is payable if it is made in the name of that person.103 If the indorsement is effective as the indorsement of the person to whom the instrument is payable, i.e. the employer/payee, then the instrument may be enforced by anyone who comes into its possession, including the employee/forger, and the depositary bank is not strictly liable for conversion under section 3-420. The funds paid by the depositary bank, however, are still not “received by the