See Theresa W. Carey, Experts Fear Check 21 Could Lead to Mass Fraud (Oct. 2004), http://www.gokis.net/self-service/archives/cat_atm.html. 41 Id. 42 “Drawer” is defined in UCC § 3-103(a)(5) as “a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.” 43 UCC § 3-105(a) & (c) define “issue” as “the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer” and defines “issuer” as “a maker or drawer of an instrument.” 44 “Check” is defined in UCC § 3-104(f) as “a draft other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank.” Section 3-104(e) defines a “draft” as an order as distinguished from a promise to pay. Section 3104(a)(8) defines “order” as “a written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction.” Section 3-104(a) defines “negotiable instrument” as “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order, if it: (1) is payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder; (2) is payable on demand or at a definite time; and (3) does not state 40 WWW.FIDELITYLAW.ORG 142 Fidelity Law Association Journal, Vol. XIII, October 2007 drawer maintains the account is the drawee or payor bank.45 The check is payable to the drawer’s creditor, the payee (Interior Crafts).46 The payee, upon receiving the check, takes the check to his or her bank, the depositary bank (Pan American),47 endorses the check and deposits it into his or her account (Marquette Bank). The depositary bank is the first bank in the collection chain.48 The depositary bank endorses the check and sends the check through the chain of banks, eventually back to the drawee/payor bank. Any banks in between the depositary bank and the drawee/payor bank typically take the check for value, endorse it, and give it for value to the next bank in the chain and are referred to as collecting49 or intermediary banks.50 Technically, the depositary bank also is a collecting bank.51 The check ultimately is presented52 to the drawee/payor bank for payment from the drawer’s funds on account.53 The perpetrator of the fraud (Leparski) is ultimately liable for his or her misdeeds under UCC § 3-420 and common law. However, in the vast majority of cases, the converter any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money . . . .” 45 “Drawee” is defined in §§ 3-103(a)(4) and 4-104 (a)(8) as “a person ordered in a draft to make payment.”