Ass’n v. Killian, 918 F.2d 671, 676 (7th Cir. 1990). 77 Interior Crafts, 853 N.E.2d at 1248. WWW.FIDELITYLAW.ORG Fidelity Law Association Journal, Vol. XIII, October 2007 150 indorsement because it does not identify the person to whom the instrument is payable.78 The Illinois Appellate Court rejected Pan American’s argument that, because a blank indorsement makes a check payable to bearer, a blank, restrictive indorsement makes a check payable to any account, so long as it is not cashed. While Pan American argued that it complied with the instructions on the back of each check, section 3-206 specifically applies to restrictive indorsement “in blank or to a particular bank,” “for the indorser or for a particular account” and requires in any event that “the amount paid by the bank with respect to the instrument is received by the indorser or applied consistently with the indorsement.”79 The language of section 3-206 makes clear that the absence of a named bank and account of deposit does not make the indorsement any less restrictive and still requires the amount of the instrument to be “received by the indorser or applied consistent with the indorsement.”80 As the court in