ATMs and Check Fraud - The Fidelity Law Association
[…] fraud and increasing the difficulty to prosecute check fraud crimes.41
V.
THE PARTIES’ ROLES IN ATM CHECK FRAUD
The transaction starts with the drawer,42 otherwise referred to as
the maker or issuer of the instrument (Interior Crafts’ customers).43 The
drawer writes and signs a check against his or her account and gives the
check to his or her creditor as a form of payment.44 The bank where the
39
Id.
See Theresa W. Carey, Experts Fear Check 21 Could Lead to Mass
Fraud (Oct. 2004), http://www.gokis.net/self-service/archives/cat_atm.html.
41
Id.
42
“Drawer” is defined in UCC § 3-103(a)(5) as “a person who signs or
is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.”
43
UCC § 3-105(a) & (c) define “issue” as “the first delivery of an
instrument by the maker or drawer” and defines “issuer” as “a maker or drawer
of an instrument.”
44
“Check” is defined in UCC § 3-104(f) as “a draft other than a
documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank.”