VI. THE DEPOSITARY ATM BANK UNDER THE UCC Article 3 of the UCC imposes certain duties and responsibilities on the depositary bank. With respect to restrictive indorsement, the 58 See UCC §§ 3-103(a)(9) & 3-206. See UCC §§ 4-401 & 4-402 (under which drawee bank is responsible for paying on an instrument that was not “properly payable”). 60 See Donn A. Randall, Massachusetts Check Fraud Law, 83 MASS. L. REV. 114, 115 (1998). 59 WWW.FIDELITYLAW.ORG ATMs and Check Fraud 145 depositary bank is liable in conversion for failing to honor the restrictive indorsement.61 Section 206(c)(2), Restrictive Indorsement, provides: If an instrument bears an indorsement . . . in blank or to a particular bank using the words “for deposit,” “for collection,” or other words indicating a purpose of having the instrument collected by a bank for the indorser or for a particular account, the following rules apply: . . . A depositary bank that purchases the instrument or takes it for collection when so indorsed converts the instrument