Id. § 3-405(a). 104 Id. § 3-206(c)(2). 105 Id. §§ 3-206 (c)(2) & 3-405(a). 103 WWW.FIDELITYLAW.ORG ATMs and Check Fraud 159 We draw a similar conclusion coming from a different direction under section 3-406 (Negligence Contributing to Forged Signature or Alteration). Section 3-406 provides in pertinent part: A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to . . . the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the . . . forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or collection.106 If the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.107 If applicable, section 3-406 would preclude the employer/payee, who fails to exercise ordinary care, from asserting the forgery against a depositary bank who in good faith paid the instrument. Or, at a minimum, liability would be allocated based on the extent each party’s failure to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss. It would therefore avert the bank’s strict liability for conversion under section 3-420 for paying the instrument to the forger.