Thus, if Jennings believes that his civil liberties were deprived by Officer Campbell’s conduct, the appropriate course of action would be to file a Section 1983 claim against Officer Campbell or to submit a citizen complaint and allow the internal disciplinary measures to handle the situation with an appropriate response. 17 B. If 18 U.S.C. § 249 Does Apply, the Standard Should be Higher for Police Officers. i. Racial Animus Must Be the Motivating Factor Because Being Racist Alone is Insufficient. In order for a person’s conduct to rise to the level of a hate crime under 18 U.S.C. § 249 it must be shown that they caused or attempted to cause bodily injury to another person “because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin…” 18 U.S.C. § 249 (emphasis added). The District Court relies on United States v. Maybee, 687 F.3d 1026 (8th Cir. 2012) in support of the proposition that “because of” could be interpreted to mean that race or national origin was a “substantial motivating factor” of the Defendant’s conduct.