I.R.C. § 1202 (2004); see also infra text accompanying notes 351–56. The American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, enacted in October of 2004, contains a number of provisions that benefit small businesses. See Pub. L. 108–357, §§ 201-51 (“Business Tax Incentives” title), 331-41 (subtitle entitled “Incentives for Small Manufacturers”), 118 Stat. 1418 (2004). Entrepreneurship also is subsidized by the federal government outside of the tax system. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 631 (2004) (“It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of smallbusiness concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise, to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government (including but not limited to contracts or subcontracts for maintenance, repair, and construction) be placed with small-business enterprises, to insure that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to such enterprises . . . .”).