Towards a More Perfect Election: Improving the Top
[…] necessarily nomination is enough to meet the Supreme Court standard. Id. The compelling
nature of these studies, however, remains to be debated. See, e.g., Wash. State Grange, 2011
WL 92032, at *8 (“Social science experiments and studies are exceptional tools for
improved understanding of society, and the Court does not intend to diminish their general
value. But their applicability to the nuances of constitutional review in a case such as this do
not, as of yet, appear particularly practical.”).
227 See infra Appendix: Top-Two Primaries Model Act § 5(b).
228 See id.
229 This is parallel to California’s scheme. See CAL. ELEC. CODE § 8606 (West Supp.
2012) (“A person whose name has been written on the ballot as a write-in candidate at the
general election for a voter-nominated office shall not be counted.”); Chamness v. Bowen,
No. CV 11-01479 ODW (FFMx), 2011 WL 3715255, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 23, 2011)
646
OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 73:3
restriction places only a minimal burden on a voter’s First Amendment rights,
and that such rights are justified by state interests in implementing the goal of