Janis’ murder occurred outside the territorial jurisdiction of the U.S. The material support provided by Defendants to the FARC also occurred outside the territorial jurisdiction of the U.S. and transcend international boundaries. 286. Congress intended that the intentional or reckless provision of material support to a terrorist organization in violation of §2339A or §2339B fulfills each prong of §2331(1)’s definition of “international terrorism” and therefore suffices to establish civil liability under §2333(a). Defendants’ material support to the FARC, as alleged herein, are acts of international terrorism actionable under § 2333(a). 287. Chiquita is a “person” as defined by 18 USC §2331(3) as “any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property”. 288. Defendant knowingly provided material support to the FARC which Defendant knew was a terrorist organization, and eventually a designated Foreign Terrorist Organization, or knowing that it was engaged in terrorist activities.