UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] JUDITH G. JANIS,
CHRISTOPHER T. JANIS,
GREER C. JANIS,
MICHAEL I. JANIS,
JONATHAN N. JANIS,
CASE NO.:
Plaintiffs,
vs.
CHIQUITA BRANDS INTERNATIONAL, INC.
Defendant.
________________________________/
COMPLAINT
Plaintiffs sue Defendant and allege:
THE ACTION, EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION & VENUE
1.
This is a civil action for damages arising from acts of international terrorism committed
by Defendant by knowingly providing material support to the REVOLUTIONARY ARMED
FORCES OF COLOMBIA (“FARC”). 1
2.
This action is brought pursuant to the civil remedies provisions of the Anti-Terrorism
Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2333 which provides:
“(a) Action and jurisdiction.--Any national of the United States injured in his or
her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or
his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district
court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she
sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney's fees.”
1
Plaintiffs are suing the FARC Defendants in related case number 8:09-cv-2308-RAL-MAP
Case 8:10-cv-00786-SCB-TBM Document 1
3.
Filed 04/05/10 Page 2 of 82
Plaintiffs seek damages against Defendant for knowingly providing material support to a