UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] jurisdiction of the U.S. The material support provided by Defendants to the FARC also
occurred outside the territorial jurisdiction of the U.S. and transcend international boundaries.
39
Case 8:10-cv-00786-SCB-TBM Document 1
173.
Filed 04/05/10 Page 40 of 82
Congress intended that the intentional or reckless provision of material support to a
terrorist organization in violation of §2339A or §2339B fulfills each prong of §2331(1)’s
definition of “international terrorism” and therefore suffices to establish civil liability under
§2333(a). Defendants’ material support to the FARC, as alleged herein, are acts of
international terrorism actionable under § 2333(a).
174.
Chiquita is a “person” as defined by 18 USC §2331(3) as “any individual or entity
capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property”.
175.
Defendant knowingly provided material support to the FARC which Defendant knew
was a terrorist organization, and eventually a designated Foreign Terrorist Organization, or
knowing that it was engaged in terrorist activities. This material support of acts of international