UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] FARC in its ability to murder, kidnap and continue to hold hostage Plaintiffs, and that this
material support was itself an act of international terrorism which was causally related to
Plaintiffs’ damages.
107.
18 U.S.C. §§ 2331 and 2333 were initially enacted in 1990 as the Anti-Terrorism Act
of 1990, Pub.L. No. 101-519, § 132, 104 Stat. 2250 (1990), but were repealed as the result of
a technical deficiency. They were subsequently re-enacted as part of the Federal Courts
Administration Act of 1992, Pub.L. No. 102-572, 106 Stat. 4506 (1992).
108.
In 1994, Congress passed 18 U.S.C. § 2339A, which criminalizes the provision of
material support to terrorists:
“Whoever, within the United States, provides material support or resources or
conceals or disguises the nature, location, source, or ownership of material
support or resources, knowing or intending that they are to be used in
preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of section … 1203, … 2332,
….. of this title …., or in preparation for, or in carrying out, the concealment
or an escape from the commission of any such violation, shall be fined under
this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”
18 U.S.C. § 2339A(a). “Material support or resources” is a defined term and includes
provision of currency or monetary instruments, weapons, transportation, and false
documentation.. 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b).
109.