UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 229.
Mr. Janis’ murder occurred outside the territorial jurisdiction of the U.S. The
material support provided by Defendants to the FARC also occurred outside the territorial
jurisdiction of the U.S. and transcend international boundaries.
230.
Congress intended that the intentional or reckless provision of material support to a
terrorist organization in violation of §2339A or §2339B fulfills each prong of §2331(1)’s
definition of “international terrorism” and therefore suffices to establish civil liability under
52
Case 8:10-cv-00786-SCB-TBM Document 1
Filed 04/05/10 Page 53 of 82
§2333(a). Defendants’ material support to the FARC, as alleged herein, are acts of
international terrorism actionable under § 2333(a).
231.
Chiquita is a “person” as defined by 18 USC §2331(3) as “any individual or entity
capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property”.
232.
Defendant knowingly provided material support to the FARC which Defendant knew
was a terrorist organization, and eventually a designated Foreign Terrorist Organization, or
knowing that it was engaged in terrorist activities. This material support of acts of international