UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] payments because either he or someone else told her about them.
93.
The SLC was unable to determine with precision when the Company stopped making
the FARC payments. According to at least one witness, the Company made the payments to
the FARC until 1999.
94.
In 2004 Chiquita made a further payment to the FARC in the form of a kidnapping
ransom payment. This payment occurred after Chiquita knew or should have known of the
well publicized murder and hostage taking of Plaintiffs.
ACCRUAL OF CAUSE OF ACTION AND EQUITABLE TOLLING
95.
Section 2335(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides for a four-year statute
of limitations period for actions brought under § 2333(a), requiring that such actions be
“commenced within 4 years after the date the cause of action accrued.” The statute is silent
as to when an ATA action accrues.
96.
Plaintiffs claims are subject to equitable tolling principles and the diligence-discovery
rule of accrual. The diligence-discovery rule postpones accrual of a claim and the doctrine of