California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians
[…] on an Indian reservation.' 9 California contended that its state bingo law' was
criminal in that it prohibited certain conduct." In rejecting this contention, the
Court agreed with the Ninth Circuit and held that the law was regulatory in
nature.52
The Ninth Circuit had previously addressed the application of section 326.5
40. 783 F.2d 900, 902 & n.4 (1986).
41. 463 U.S. 713 (1983)(holding that a state liquor license was required on the reservation by an Indian
seller of liquor for off-premises consumption).
42. Cabazon Band, 783 F.2d at 902 n.4.
43. Cabazon, 107 S.Ct. at 1088 n.8. 18 U.S.C. § 1161 provides that certain federal statutory provisions
prohibiting the sale and possession of liquor within Indian country do not apply "provided that such act
or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and
with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country ...."Id.
44. Id. Rice was also decided in the historic context of federal regulation of the liquor trade on Indian
reservations. See infra notes 128-32 and accompanying text. Statutory and historical context is often
significant in limiting the reach of holdings. See, e.g., Rice v.