California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians
[…] of Pub. L. 280. Santa Rosa Band v. Kings County, 532 F.2d 655 (9th Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 429 U.S.
1038 (1977). The Bryan Court cited Santa Rosa with approval for the proposition that even if Pub. L. 280
were assimilationist when enacted, Congress had subsequently rejected that policy and courts should take
cognizance of that change. 426 U.S. 373, 388 & n.13, 389 n.14 (1976). The Cabazon Court, however,
did not cite Santa Rosa or rule directly on this point.
85. Cabazon, 107 S.Ct. at 1090.
86. OCCA, 18 U.S.C. § 1955 (1982), provides in part:
(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an
illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both.
(b) As used in this section(I) illegal gambling business means a gambling business which-(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;
(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or
own all or part of such business; and
(iii) has been or remains in substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of
thirty days or has a gross revenue of $2,000 in any single day." (Emphasis added.)
Winter 1988]
INDIAN LAW
cution,87 it does not provide for state authorities to enforce federal law or to
make arrests on the reservation. 88
Having decided that California had no authority under OCCA to enforce state