Domestic Investigations and Operations Guide Federal Bureau of
[…] employed by or assigned to United States diplomatic missions abroad. All departments
and agencies shall provide appropriate assistance to the FBI in the conduct of such
investigations." Consult the Attorney General's extraterritorial guidelines and other
applicable policy or agreements.
2. (U) Investigations of Unauthorized Disclosure of Classified Information to a Foreign
Power or Agent of a Foreign Power
(U) The National Security Act of 1947, as amended, establishes,procedures for the
coordination of counterintelligence activities (50 U.S.C. § 402a). Part of that statute
requires that, absent extraordinary circumstances as approved by the President in writing
on a case-by-case basis, the head of each executive branch department or agency must
ensure that the FBI is "advised immediately of any information, regardless of its origin,
which indicates that classified information is being, or may have been, disclosed in an
unauthorized manner to a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power."
G. (U) Criminal Investigations
(U//FOUO) In addition to the statutes listed above and below, refer to the Criminal
Investigative Division (CID) Program Implementation Guide (PG) for additional criminal
jurisdiction information.
1. (U) Investigations of aircraft privacy and related violations