Director's Fiduciary Duties in Takeovers and Mergers
[…] Unocal
Exploration Corp., 777 A.2d 242, 247 (Del. 2001). The anti-takeover statutes of other states
contain language similar to the Delaware statute. See, e.g., NYBCL §912(B) (providing that “no
domestic corporation shall engage in any business combination with any interested shareholder”);
Va. Stock Corp. Act, §13.1-725.1 (providing that “no corporation shall engage in any affiliated
transaction with any interested shareholder”); Ga. Corp. Law, § (providing that "a resident
corporation shall not engage in any business combination with an interested shareholder"); Md.
General Corp. Law, §3-602(a) (providing that "a corporation may not engage in any business
combination with an interested stockholder"); Ohio General Corp. Law, §1704.02 (providing that
“An issuing public corporation shall not engage in any Chapter 1704 transaction”). Interestingly,
in 1990, Ohio amended its short-form merger provisions (as well as its long-form merger law) to