Director's Fiduciary Duties in Takeovers and Mergers
[…] corporation, but not those implemented unilaterally by the interested stockholder. Under this
interpretation, Section 203 would not apply to a short-form merger between an interested
stockholder and a target because the transaction requires “only a unilateral act -- a decision by the
[interested stockholder] parent company” and no action by the target. Glassman v. Unocal
Exploration Corp., 777 A.2d 242, 247 (Del. 2001). The anti-takeover statutes of other states
contain language similar to the Delaware statute. See, e.g., NYBCL §912(B) (providing that “no
domestic corporation shall engage in any business combination with any interested shareholder”);
Va. Stock Corp. Act, §13.1-725.1 (providing that “no corporation shall engage in any affiliated
transaction with any interested shareholder”); Ga. Corp. Law, § (providing that "a resident
corporation shall not engage in any business combination with an interested shareholder"); Md.
General Corp. Law, §3-602(a) (providing that "a corporation may not engage in any business