“A claim that the trial court imposed an illegal sentence by failing to merge sentences is a question of law. Accordingly, our standard of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Snyder, 870 A.2d 336, 349 (Pa.Super. 2005), quoting Duffy, supra at 1137. Our Courts have long held that where a defendant commits multiple distinct criminal acts, concepts of merger do not apply. Commonwealth v. Anderson, 538 Pa. 574, 650 A.2d 20 (1994); - 14 - J. S26006/13 [Commonwealth v. Johnson, 874 A.2d 66, 70 (Pa.Super. 2005), appeal denied, 587 Pa. 720, 899 A.2d 1122 (2006)]; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765 (“no crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.”) Commonwealth v. Robinson, (en banc) (emphasis in original). 931 A.2d 15, 24 (Pa.Super. 2007) See also Commonwealth v. Healey, 836 A.2d 156, 157-158 (Pa.Super. 2003), quoting Commonwealth v.