j. s26007/13 non-precedential decision – see superior court iop
[…] “A claim that the trial court imposed an illegal sentence by failing to
merge sentences is a question of law. Accordingly, our standard of review is
plenary.”
Commonwealth v. Snyder, 870 A.2d 336, 349 (Pa.Super.
2005), quoting Duffy, supra at 1137.
Our Courts have long held that where a defendant
commits multiple distinct criminal acts, concepts of
merger do not apply.
Commonwealth v.
Anderson, 538 Pa. 574, 650 A.2d 20 (1994);
[Commonwealth v. Johnson, 874 A.2d 66, 70
(Pa.Super. 2005), appeal denied, 587 Pa. 720, 899
A.2d 1122 (2006)]; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765
(“no crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes
unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act
and all of the statutory elements of one offense are
included in the statutory elements of the other
offense.”)
Commonwealth
v.
Robinson,
(en banc) (emphasis in original).
931
A.2d
15,
24
(Pa.Super.
2007)
See also Commonwealth v. Healey,
836 A.2d 156, 157-158 (Pa.Super. 2003), quoting Commonwealth v.
Gatling, 570 Pa. 34, 48, 807 A.2d 890, 899 (2002) (plurality) (“The