Mutual Aid Agreements Between Law Enforcement Agencies in
[…] custody as the officer making the request. However, such private citizens are not excused from the
use of unreasonable or excessive force or for willful, malicious or criminally negligent conduct. Nor
would they be excused from an incident where the officer was wrong; the officer's actions can be
imputed to the citizen. North Carolina General Statute § 15A-405(b) does, however, provide certain
protections against civil and criminal liability for acts done at the request of an officer, unless he
knows the arrest is invalid.
Finally, under N.C.G.S. § 15A-734, "any peace officer or a private person" may make a
warrantless arrest of a person "upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the
courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year."
In this event, the person arrested must be taken before a judge or magistrate "with all practicable
speed," to make complaint against the person under oath setting forth the ground for arrest.
So what does all this mean? It means these are the only authorities an officer has, or the only