Mutual Aid Agreements Between Law Enforcement Agencies in
[…] 6.
Members shall wear the uniform proscribed by such
auxiliary organization while exercising any of the
duties or authority of the organization;
7.
Members shall not be considered as "public officers"
within the meaning of the North Carolina
Constitution.
INTER-LOCAL COOPERATION
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A, Article 20, Part 1, provides for "inter-local
cooperation." Pursuant to these statutes, any unit of local government may enter into contracts or
agreements with each other in order to execute any undertaking. A "unit of government" is defined
by N.C.G.S. § 160A-460(2) as "a county, city, consolidated city-county, local board of education,
sanitary district, or other local political subdivision, authority, or agency of local government."
North Carolina General Statutes § 153A-212 makes these statutes applicable to counties. An
"undertaking" means the joint exercise by two or more units of local government of any power,
function, public enterprise, right, privilege, or immunity of local government. Therefore, an