The court made this assumption without deciding whether Deputy Smith violated the constitutional rights of Lewis. Id. 51. Lewis, 98 F.3d at 437. 52. Lewis, 118 S. Ct. at 1712. See infra notes 164-97 and accompanying text for a discussion on qualified immunity. 53. Lewis, 98 F.3d at 437. 54. Id. Section 17004 of the California Vehicle Code provides: A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call. CAL. VEHICLE CODE § 17004 (West 1971). 55. Lewis, 98 F.3d at 434, 437-38. 56. Id. at 441. 57. Id. at 442. 1268 CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32 The Ninth Circuit next addressed whether Deputy Smith was entitled to qualified immunity. 58 To make such a determination, the court opined that two