Port of Brownsville, 8 Wash. App. 844, 847, 509 P.2d 390, 393 (1973). 17. See WASH. REV. CODE § 43.21C.031(1) (2000). 18. Id. 19. See id. Although this claim may have been contentious at one time, I believe it has since become a settled question. On the one hand, section 43.21C.030(2)(c) requires a "detailed statement" for "every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment." WASH. REV. CODE § 43.21C.030(2)(c) (2000).