Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.924. The court is required to give a requested instruction so long as it correctly states the law having application to the facts of the case and when the concept is not otherwise embodied in other instructions. Summv v. City of Des Moines, 708 N.W.2d 333, 340 (Iowa 2006). This Court has been reluctant to disapprove uniform jury instructions. However, if an instruction is faulty, the Court will do so. State v. Beets, 528 N.W.2d 523 (Iowa 1995). 1. Jury Instruction 35. Becker pled not guilty by reason of insanity. (Notice of Defense) (App. p. 4). Iowa Code section 701.4 provides: A person shall not be convicted of a crime if at the time the crime is committed the person suffers from such a diseased or deranged condition of the mind as to render the person incapable of knowing the 50 nature and quality of the act the person is committing or incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to the act. Insanity need not exist for any specific length of time before or after the commission of the alleged act. If the defense of insanity is raised, the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant at the time of the crime suffered from such a deranged condition of the mind as to render the defendant incapable of knowing the nature and quality of the act the defendant was committing or was incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to the act. Iowa Code § 701.4(2009). Becker requested the jury be instructed in accordance with the statute. Becker requested the jury be instructed that in order for the defendant to establish he was insane, he must prove by a preponderance ofthe evidence either of the following: 1. At the time the crime was committed, the defendant suffered from such a deranged condition of the mind as to render him incapable of knowing the nature and quality of the acts he is accused of; or 2. At the time the crime was committed, the defendant suffered from such a deranged condition of the mind as to render him incapable of 51 distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to the act. (Requested Ins) (App. p. 5). Defendant's requested instruction follows the statutory language. Iowa Code § 701.4 (2009). The court denied the request finding Instructions 34 and 35 were correct statements of the law and mirrored the uniform jury instructions.