Valuation - Department of Revenue
[…] the right to appeal these decisions to a higher board (local board decisions may be appealed to the
county board, county board decisions may be appealed to the state board). As you are aware, the
property owner has the same avenues of appeal if they disagree with the assessor’s determination,
the board’s decision, or both.
Transfers of Property Enrolled in Green Acres
Transfers of class 2a property (by sale or any other transfer of ownership) require the new property
owner to apply for Green Acres deferral within 30 days of the transfer of ownership. This is
outlined in Minnesota Statutes, section 273.111, subdivision 11a:
“(a)When real property qualifying under subdivision 3 is sold or transferred, no
additional taxes or deferred special assessments plus interest shall be extended against
the property provided the property continues to qualify pursuant to subdivision 3, and
provided the new owner files an application for continued deferment within 30 days after
the sale or transfer.”
However, the following types of “transfers” are not considered a change in ownership under the
same subdivision:
103
Module 2: Valuation
Updated July 2015


M in nes ota P ro p er ty Tax Ad m in ist ra to r’s Man ua l 
Module #2
Valuation
Special Valuation and Tax Programs