Valuation - Department of Revenue
[…] applies). From this stage it would follow the normal delinquency provisions as provided in
statute (i.e. “publication”, “judgment”, “redemption”, etc.), including being subject to interest
under M.S. 279.03.
Question: A taxpayer in your county receives Green Acres on six parcels of property
that are linked together for homestead purposes. The taxpayer has sold several of the
parcels to a new owner that will not qualify for Green Acres. What is the appropriate
way to calculate the amount of the payback?
Minnesota Statutes, section 273.111, subdivision 9 states in part that:
“…when real property which is being, or has been valued and assessed under this section no
longer qualifies under subdivision 3 [ownership requirements], the portion no longer
qualifying shall be subject to additional taxes, in the amount equal to the difference between
the taxes determined in accordance with subdivision 4 [the low Green Acres value], and the
amount determined under subdivision 5 [the highest and best use estimated market value]”.
Subdivision 5 of this same statute states in part that:
“The assessor shall, however, make a separate determination of the market value of such real
estate. The tax based upon the appropriate local tax rate applicable to such property in the