Valuation - Department of Revenue
[…] application.
Question: A property owner has agricultural property in County 1. He also owns property
in County 2 which he has owned for three years. The property in County 2 is nonhomestead and is more than four cities or townships away from his agricultural property in
County 1. The property owner maintains that he farms the property in County 2 in
conjunction with his homestead property in County 1. The property owner does not
question the classification of his property as non-homestead in County 2, but questions his
Green Acres eligibility.
Minnesota Statutes, Section 273.111, Subdivision 3, states in part:
“…if it is primarily devoted to agricultural use, and meets the qualifications in subdivision 6,
and either (emphasis added):
(1) is the homestead of the owner, or of a surviving spouse, child, or sibling of the
owner or is real estate which is farmed with the real estate which contains the
homestead property; or
(2) has been in possession of the applicant, the applicant's spouse, parent, or sibling,
or any combination thereof, for a period of at least seven years (emphasis added)
prior to application for benefits under the provisions of this section, or is real estate
which is farmed with the real estate which qualifies under this clause and is within
four townships or cities or combination thereof from the qualifying real estate…”
88
Module 2: Valuation
Updated July 2015
#2
 Module
Valuation
 M in nes ota P ro p er ty Tax Ad m in ist ra to r’s Man ua l

Special Valuation and Tax Programs
We have always said that if the property does not qualify for homestead, the owners must first fulfill