Valuation - Department of Revenue
[…]  Assessment date
 Listing and time
 The “quintile” reassessment process
 Classification of assessor’s data
Definition of Market Value
The value determined by the assessor as the price the property would likely sell for on the open
market is called the estimated market value (EMV). This value is determined each year on the
assessment date of January 2. Taxpayers may appeal their EMV to boards of appeal and equalization
and/or to Tax Court.
There are a number of widely accepted definitions of market value. The statutory definition of
market value is found in Minnesota Statutes, section 272.03, subdivision 8, which states that:
“‘Market value’ means the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the
term is applied shall be at the time of assessment; being the price which could be obtained at
a private sale or an auction sale, if it is determined by the assessor that the price from the
auction sale represents an arm’s-length transaction. The price obtained at a forced sale shall
not be considered.
5
Module 2: Valuation
Updated July 2015


M in nes ota P ro p er ty Tax Ad m in ist ra to r’s Man ua l 
Module #2
Valuation
Introduction to Property Valuation
The Appraisal Institute defines market value as: