Valuation - Department of Revenue
[…] which generally only happens when the property is owed by the federal or state government. Even
then, this tax may not apply because of the exemptions provided in either paragraph (b) or
subdivision 3.
For example, a religious congregation builds a new church across the street from the old one and
abandons religious usage of the old church. The congregation leases the old church to a for-profit
restaurant at market rates. The old church is no longer exempt under section 272.02 because it is no
longer used for church purposes and it is not covered by section 272.01, subdivision 2, paragraph (a).
Minnesota Statutes, section 273.19, states in part that:
“Except as provided in subdivision 3 or 4, tax-exempt property held under a lease for a term
of at least one year, and not taxable under section 272.01, subdivision 2, or under a contract
for the purchase thereof, shall be considered, for all purposes of taxation, as the property of
the person holding it. In this subdivision, "tax-exempt property" means property owned by
the United States, the state or any of its political subdivisions, a school, or any religious,
scientific, or benevolent society or institution, incorporated or unincorporated, or any