Valuation - Department of Revenue
[…] 2b. There may also be instances where three or more different uses of the parcel are
identified (for example, a house, 2b land, and commercial use). In these cases, the parcel
may have multiple classifications. What this illustrates is that when there are less than 10
contiguous acres used for agricultural purposes, none of the land is classified as 2a.
The rationale for saying that no land can be classified as class 2a unless there is first at least 10
contiguous acres in production (note: does not apply to the intensive or exclusive provisions in
statute) is because Minnesota Statutes, section 273.13, subdivision 23 is very clear that class 2a
agricultural land is “contiguous acreage of ten acres or more used during the preceding year for
agricultural purposes…” These are very specific size requirements for classification as class 2a. In
addition, there are very specific performance requirements (the production of an agricultural product
for sale) that are tied to the 2a class. These became significantly more important when the