Valuation - Department of Revenue
[…] property to her daughter and son-in-law, retaining a life estate. The daughter and son-in-law
have now divorced and you have a copy of a contract for deed transferring the property to the
now former son-in-law and removing the life estate. The former son-in-law is now applying for
Green Acres indicating that he has owned the property more than seven years. Does the
applicant qualify for Green Acres under this fact situation?
In our opinion, the former son-in-law does not qualify for Green Acres under the seven year
provision. Minnesota Statutes, section 273.111, subdivision 3, provides that agricultural property
may qualify for Green Acres if the property “has been in possession of the applicant, the applicant’s
spouse, parent, or sibling, or any combination thereof, for a period of at least seven years.” For the
last ten years, the former son-in-law had a remainder interest in the property but had no right to sell
or otherwise use the property without the consent of his mother-in-law. Under these circumstances,