Valuation - Department of Revenue
[…] disability).
7. Do properties qualifying for market value exclusion also qualify for class 1b
blind/disabled homestead (under Minnesota Statutes, section 273.13, subdivision 22)?
No. Properties that qualify for the market value exclusion for homesteads of disabled
veterans do not additionally qualify for class 1b blind/disabled homestead.
8. How should duplex properties be treated?
If the disabled veteran meets all other qualifications for the market value exclusion for
homesteads of disabled veterans, the value of the entire duplex property would be excluded.
Minnesota Statutes, section 273.13, subdivision 22, states in part, “In the case of a duplex or
triplex in which one of the units is used for homestead purposes, the entire property is
deemed to be used for homestead purposes.”
139
9. Can a property qualifying for the value exclusion also receive the property tax refund?
Technically, yes. While the homestead market value exclusion (M.S. 273.13, subd. 35) is
prohibited in statute, there is nothing precluding a qualifying veteran from applying for a
property tax refund.