Valuation - Department of Revenue
[…] owned for more than 20 years and which is enrolled in the Green Acres program. The owner
recently acquired another 400-acre parcel of agricultural property within four townships of
the original parcel. The owner does not live on the parcel. The owner has applied for Green
Acres benefits on the second parcel. Does the second parcel qualify for Green Acres even
though the owner has not owned the parcel for seven years?
Assuming the owner meets the requirements, the second parcel does qualify for Green Acres
benefits. Minnesota Statutes, section 273.111, subdivision 3, includes the requirements for Green
Acres and provides in part that real estate of more than ten acres which is class 2a agricultural, is
primarily devoted to agricultural use, and “has been in possession of the applicant…for a period of
seven years…or is farmed with real estate which qualifies under this clause and is within four
townships or cities or combination thereof from the qualifying real estate” will be entitled to
89
Module 2: Valuation
Updated July 2015


M in nes ota P ro p er ty Tax Ad m in ist ra to r’s Man ua l 
Module #2
Valuation
Special Valuation and Tax Programs
valuation and deferment as Green Acres. The second parcel meets these criteria and should be