Valuation - Department of Revenue
[…] non-agricultural market influences. Also, while the Green Acres value for a county is
determined by Department of Revenue, the values resulting from the factor may be “feathered”
by the assessor to account for different land types throughout a county. While adjustments can
be made for higher and lower quality lands, the overall county average value must not to go
below the department’s guidelines. Additionally, the factors are appealable by the assessor if
the assessor believes them to not represent the agricultural market in the county.
Minnesota Statutes, section 273.111, subdivision 4 reads:
“(a) The value of any real estate [qualifying for Green Acres]… shall … be determined solely
with reference to its appropriate agricultural classification and value…. Furthermore, the
assessor shall not consider any added values resulting from nonagricultural factors. In order
to account for the presence of nonagricultural influences that may affect the value of
agricultural land, the commissioner of revenue shall, in consultation with the Department of
Applied Economics at the University of Minnesota, develop a fair and uniform method of