Valuation - Department of Revenue
[…] 
Taxable Leaseholds
Taxable Leaseholds
Several types of leasehold estates are subject to taxation as personal property. These are relatively
few in number since many of the common leaseholds have been given real estate status. All
property, or the use thereof, which is taxable under these provisions must be valued at the market
value of the property and not at the value of the leasehold interest in such property or at a value that
is less than its market value.
Primary Statutory Reference: 273.11
Generally, these taxable leasehold estates are found in Minnesota Statutes, sections 272.01 and
273.19. Minnesota Statutes, section 272.01, subdivision 2, states in part that:
“(a) When any real or personal property which is exempt from ad valorem taxes, and taxes
in lieu thereof, is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available and used by a private
individual, association, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit,
there shall be imposed a tax, for the privilege of so using or possessing such real or personal
property, in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user was the
owner of such property.”
This provision will not apply to most categories of tax exempt property because in most cases, a forprofit use will negate the basis for exemption. Therefore, the most likely situation in which this