- William & Mary Law Review
[…] Leaving incidental damages aside, your recovery under the market
and when courts do, they are in some sense inquiring into what the promisee would have done
had there been no breach. See EDWARD YORIO, CONTRACT ENFORCEMENT: SPECIFIC
PERFORMANCE AND INJUNCTIONS § 6.4, at 143-45 (1989 & Supp. 2010). However, if the
promisee would not have performed, the promisor would have been excused from performance
anyway, and thus any profit the promisor has realized from failing to perform is not a profit
from breach. See infra notes 55-57 and accompanying text (discussing causation).
49. U.C.C. § 2-708(1) (“[T]he measure of damages for nonacceptance or repudiation by the
buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the
unpaid contract price.”); id. § 2-713(1) (“[T]he measure of damages for nondelivery or
repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the
buyer learned of the breach and the contract price.”); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS
§ 350 cmt. c (“[T]his principle has inspired the standard formulas under which a buyer’s or
seller’s damages are based on the difference between the contract price and the market price