- William & Mary Law Review
[…] recover the promisor’s profit from breach, because, as Guido
Calabresi and Douglas Melamed showed, a promisee who has, or
could get, an injunction against breach can “cash out” the injunction by agreeing to drop it in exchange for a payment from the
65. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 360 cmt. c (1981) (“If goods are unique in
kind, quality or personal association, the purchase of an equivalent elsewhere may be
impracticable, and the buyer’s ‘inability to cover is strong evidence of ’ the propriety of
granting specific performance.”); see also U.C.C. § 2-716(1) (2002) (“Specific performance may
be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances.”); id. cmt. 2 (stating
inability to cover is strong evidence that specific performance is appropriate); Schwartz, supra
note 38, at 275 (examining “the paradigm case for granting specific performance under
current law, the case of unique goods”); id. at 272 (discussing “paradigm cases”).