Gen. Stat. § 8-2J (providing authority to establish village districts “in areas of distinctive character, landscape or historic value that are specifically identified in the plan of conservation and development of the municipality”). For further information, see Robert J. Sitowski, “The Village Districts Act: What Does It Mean for Connecticut’s Historic Districts?” 18 PLR 1169 (1999). 45 Cambridge, Mass. relied on its home rule authority to establish a neighborhood conservation district program. See Cambridge, Mass., Mun. Code § 2.78.140. 46 See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400, which provides general authority to establish zoning overlay districts, and R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-30, which authorizes the use of zoning to protect “the natural, historic, cultural, and scenic character of the city or town or areas in the municipality” and provides for “the use of innovative development regulations and techniques.” 21 PLR 1012 Preservation Law Reporter Jan.-Mar. 2002-03 (2) An approved Neighborhood Conservation Overlay District does not replace the underlying zoning of the area, which remains as the source of minimum,