Local Gov’t Code § 211.003(b). In Indianapolis, authority to establish a conservation district program is derived from the state’s enabling authority for Marion County, which, among other things, authorizes the city to exempt categories of work. See Ind. Code § 36-7-11.1-7. 44 See, e.g., Connecticut Villages Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-2J (providing authority to establish village districts “in areas of distinctive character, landscape or historic value that are specifically identified in the plan of conservation and development of the municipality”). For further information, see Robert J. Sitowski, “The Village Districts Act: What Does It Mean for Connecticut’s Historic Districts?” 18 PLR 1169 (1999). 45 Cambridge, Mass. relied on its home rule authority to establish a neighborhood conservation district program. See Cambridge, Mass., Mun.