The Florida Law also defines what qualifies as a “conviction” for statutory application purposes.32 Yet as discussed above, it is still overbroad. Finally, even though Rolling’s book is salacious, and the idea of his ex-fiancee/co-writer profiting from the book is morally repugnant, the First Amendment is especially designed to protect the expression of “offensive or disagreeable” ideas.33 Curbing free speech, even when the speech is highly distasteful, is a dangerous idea. Whether the content of her tome is tacky is irrelevant. 31 FLA. STAT. § 944.512(2)(a). FLA. STAT. § 944.512(1). (defining a “conviction” as “a guilty verdict by a jury or judge, or a guilty or nolo contendere plea by the defendant, regardless of adjudication of guilt”). 33 See United States v.