The other significant evidence consists of worker’s compensation documents and the initial assault leave documents. Petitioner’s contemporaneous account of what happened reads: 4/13/000 @ 8:10 a.m. Donna Brown Came to me saying X3 was “being a frog” and hiding under the table and that she needed my assistance. I found X in the main hallway (on the ramp) slithering on the floor. He would not talk to me initially, then he said he was being a dog and frog. I stated; “X it is time to stop 1 In 2001, the Legislature passed a significant amendment to Texas Education Code section 22.003. The amendment reads: (c) For purposes of Subsection(b), an employee of a school district is physically assaulted if the person engaging in the conduct causing injury to the employee; (1) could be prosecuted for assault; or (2) could not be prosecuted for assault only because the person’s age or mental capacity makes the person a nonresponsible person for purposes of criminal liability. Act of June 15, 2001, 2001 TEX. GEN. LAWS 2103-2104 codified as TEX. EDUC. CODE § 22.003(c). However, since the action in question occurred in the 1999-2000 school year, this amendment does not apply. 2 In a grievance there is no requirement for a trial type hearing.