The decision does not contain a full set of findings of fact and conclusions of law, but it does list as the sole reason for the decision the ultimate finding of fact that the student lacked the required mental state to commit an assault. In applying the substantial evidence standard to the present case, the Commissioner is to determine whether a reasonable finder of fact could determine based on the local record whether the student actions causing the injury were not done intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly as defined by the Penal Code. Mental State Texas Education Code section 22.003 (b) provides: In addition to all other days of leave provided by this section or by the school district, an employee of a school district who is physically assaulted during the performance of the employee’s regular duties is entitled to the number of days of leave necessary to recuperate from all physical injuries sustained as a result of the assault. Respondent contends that the student did not have the mental state necessary to commit an assault. Civil assault and criminal assault have the same definition under Texas law. Moore, Inc. v. Garcia, 604 S.W.2d 261, 264 (Tex. Civ. App.-Corpus Christi 1980, writ ref’d n.r.e.).