DOCKET NO. 010-R10-998 GLORIA STEPHENS § BEFORE THE
[…] 4.
Petitioner alleges violations of constitutional due process
rights.
5.
Petitioner has not identified a protected property interest.
6.
Petitioner alleges violations of local board policy.
Discussion
Petitioner Gloria Stephens alleges that the district violated her
due process rights in investigating and issuing a letter of reprimand.
Respondent filed a plea to the jurisdiction, asserting that Petitioner
has failed to state a claim for which relief can be granted.
Respondent's Plea is well-taken and is hereby granted. Petitioner has
failed to state a claim under Tex. Educ. Code §7.057.
Section 7.057 sets forth the Commissioner's general hearings
jurisdiction and provides in relevant part:
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person may appeal in
writing
to the commissioner if the person is aggrieved by:
(1)
(2)
that
the school laws of the state; or
actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees
violate:
(A)
(B)
the school laws of the state; or
a provision of a written employment contract between
the school district and a school district
employee, if a
violation causes or would cause
monetary harm to the
employee.
Tex. Educ. Code §7.057(f)(2) defines the "school laws of the state" as
Title I and Title II and rules adopted under those titles.
In her responses to Respondent's plea to the jurisdiction,
Petitioner asserts that Respondent construes the jurisdiction of Tex.
Educ.