American Factoring Law
[…] receivables, not the creditworthiness
of its client, and for this reason, factoring agreements, unlike loan agreements, typically do not contain extensive financial covenants.
The conditions conducive to factoring tend to be prevalent in particular industries. For example, factoring
5 See, e.g., UCC § 2-312(1)(b) (“[T]here is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that...[t]he goods shall be delivered free from any
security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the
time of contracting has no knowledge.”); UCC § 2-601 (“[U]nless otherwise agreed...if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect
to conform to the contract, the buyer may (a) [r]eject the whole; or (b)
[a]‌ccept the whole; or (c) [a]ccept any commercial unit or units and
reject the rest.”).
6 See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.109(e); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10:9-109(e).
is widespread in the apparel industry,
both for historical reasons and because
even small and new apparel manufacturers can have sterling receivables
from retailers. Trucking companies,