Rptr. 69, 74 (1964). Additionally, the court found that California's ability to enforce its peyote laws for non-religious purposes would not be frustrated by exempting religious peyote use. Id. See generally Note, Native American Religious Freedom, supra note 109, at 425-45 (discussing state court treatment of free exercise clause and religious use of peyote and other drugs by both Native Americans and non-Native Americans). Congress expressed a concern for the fate of Native American religions by passing the American Indian Religious Freedom Act (AIRFA), 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (1988). AIRFA provides in pertinent part that: [I]t shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use andpossession of sacredobjects, and thefreedom to worship through ceremonies and traditionalrites. Id. (emphasis added).