Endangered Species Act - Washington County Water
[…] (o), in the introductory matter, inserted ",
sections 101 and 102 of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972,", and substituted "any" for "either", and in para.
(2), substituted "(b)(4)(iv)" for "(b)(4)(iii), and inserted "prohibited".
1988. Act Nov. 23, 1988, in subsec. (p), substituted "Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act" for "Disaster Relief Act of 1974" and "section 405 or 406 of the Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act" for "401 or 402 of the
Disaster Relief Act of 1974".
Other provisions:
Translocation of California sea otters. Act Nov. 7, 1986, P.L. 99-625, § 1, 100 Stat. 3500, provides:
"(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section-"(1) The term 'Act' means the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.).
"(2) The term 'agency action' has the meaning given that term in section 7(a)(2) of the Act [subsec (a)(2) of this
section].
"(3) The term 'experimental population' means the population of sea otters provided for under a plan developed
under subsection (b).
Page 88
16 USCS § 1536