Chaper 4 (Hardware)

advertisement
Chaper 4 (Hardware) Review Questions
Laudon & Laudon book (2007)
1.
In which of the following computer categories will you find the highest FLOPS
performance?
a.
b.
c.
d.
Server computer
desktop computer
mainframe computer
Grid computing
Answer: d
Page Reference: 120
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
2.
Which of the following types of computer is typically used for weather forecasting?
a.
b.
c.
d.
Mainframe
Server
Minicomputer
Supercomputer
Answer: d
Page Reference: 121
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
3.
Connecting geographically remote computers in a single network to create a “virtual
supercomputer” is called:
a.
b.
c.
d.
co-location.
edge computing.
grid computing.
utility computing.
Answer: c
Page Reference: 121
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
4.
The business case for using grid computing involves all of the following except:
a.
b.
c.
d.
cost savings.
centralized maintenance.
speed of computation.
reliability.
Answer: b
Page Reference: 121
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Use of IT
533562227
1/3
5.
Which of the following can be considered magnetic storage device (Choose all that
apply):
a.
b.
c.
d.
Hard disks
Floppy disk
CD ROM
DVD
Answer: a, b
Page Reference: 122
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
6.
Which of the following is a type of optical disk storage?
a.
b.
c.
d.
CD-ROM
Hard drive
USB Flash drive
Magnetic tape
Answer: a
Page Reference: 123
Difficulty: Easy
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
7.
Which of the following storage technology stores data sequentially?
a.
b.
c.
d.
CD-ROM
RAID
Magnetic disks
Magnetic tape
Answer: d
Page Reference: 123
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
8.
Which of the following is a device used to collect data directly from the environment for
input into a computer system?
a.
b.
c.
d.
Sensor
Touch screen
Audio input
Trackball
Answer: a
Page Reference: 124
Difficulty: Hard
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
533562227
2/3
9.
What type of device gathers data and converts them into electronic form for use by the
computer?
a.
b.
c.
d.
Output device
Input device
Optical storage
Magnetic storage
Answer: b
Page Reference: 124
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
10.
Which of the following is not a type of output device?
a.
b.
c.
d.
Speakers
Cathode ray tube
Ink jet printer
Keyboard
Answer: d
Page Reference: 124
Difficulty: Easy
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
533562227
3/3
Download
Random flashcards
Pastoralists

20 Cards

African nomads

18 Cards

History of Europe

27 Cards

Create flashcards